Home > Committees

Committees

We are still updating this page. Please be sure to check back for latest information.

Local Organizing Committee

Conference Chair

  • Jianyun Zhang (Yangtze Institute for Conservation & Development; Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute, China)

Chief Executive

  • Hongwu Tang (Hohai University, China)
  • Hongwei Fang (Tsinghua University, China)

Secretary General

  • Qiuwen Chen (Yangtze Institute for Conservation & Development; Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute, China)
  • Xudong Fu (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Jinhai Zheng (Yangtze Institute for Conservation and Development; Hohai University, China)
  • Yun Li (Yangtze Institute for Conservation and Development; Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute, China)
  • Gaohu Sun (IAHR Beijing Office; China Institute for Water Resources and Hydropower Research, China)

Deputy Secretaries

  • Mengzhen Xu (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Chunhui Lu (Yangtze Institute for Conservation and Development; Hohai University, China)
  • Yuqing Lin (Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute, China)

Members

  • Jindong Cai (IAHR Beijing Office; China Institute for Water Resources and Hydropower Research, China)
  • Liuming Hu (Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute, China)
  • Zi Wu (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Ruiyu Wang (Tsinghua University, China)

International Scientific Committee

The International Scientific Committee will review all submitted abstracts. This committee is composed of all members of the LOC and the guest editors of the Special Issue Project (see Session of the website) and experts recommended by the LOC:

Chairs

  • Joseph Lee (IAHR, Macau University of Science and Technology, China)
  • Peter Goodwin (University of Maryland, USA)
  • Roger Falconer (Cardiff University, UK)
  • Vladimir Nikora (Unveristy of Aberdeen, UK)
  • Gregory Pasternack (University of California at Davis, USA)
  • Hongwei Fang (Tsinghua University, China) Members Past and current LT members and advisors:
  • Ana Adeva Bustos (ECOeNET, NTNU, Norway)
  • Angus Webb (University of Melbourne, Australia)
  • Arthur Mynett (NESCO-IHE & Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands)
  • Bettina Bockelmann-Evans (Cardiff University, UK)
  • Byungwoong Choi (Yonsei University, South Korea)
  • Capra Hervé (IRSTEA Lyon, France)
  • Chris Katopodis (Katopodis Ecohydraulics Ltd, Canada)
  • Claudio Meier (Universidad de Concepcion, Chile)
  • Christopher Hauer (BOKU, Austria)
  • Carlos Alonso (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain)
  • Choi Sung-Uk (Yonsei University, South Korea)
  • Davide Vanzo (Eawag, Switzerland)
  • Diego García de Jalón (Technical University of Madrid, Spain)
  • Ellis Penning (Deltares, the Netherlands)
  • Emilio Politti (University of Trento, Italy)
  • Francisco Martínez-Capel, Institut IGIC (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
  • Gregory Egger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
  • Gregory Pasternack (University of California at Davis, USA)
  • Harm Duel (Deltares, The Netherlands)
  • Helmut Mader (BOKU Vienna, Austria)
  • Hyoseop Woo (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, South Korea)
  • Ian Jowett (National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research Limited, Hamilton, New Zealand)
  • Ing. Markus Noack (Universitaet Stuttgart, Germany)
  • Jing Peng (China Institute of Water Resources and Hydropower Research, China)
  • John Parish (Matrix Solutions Inc., USA)
  • Klaus Jorde (KJ Consult, Austria)
  • Marie-Pierre Gosselin (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia)
  • Markus Noack (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
  • Martin Wilkes (Coventry University, UK)
  • Mengzhen Xu (Tsinghua University, China)
  • Michael Stewardson (University of Melbourne, Australia)
  • Morten Stickler (University of South-Eastern Norway, Norway)
  • Nicolas Lamouroux (IRSTEA Lyon, France)
  • Natasa Smolar-Zvanut (Institute for Water of the Republic of Slovenia, Republic of Slovenia)
  • Paul Kemp (University of Southampton, UK)
  • Piotr Parasiewicz (S. Sakowicz Inland Fisheries Institute, Poland)
  • Rafael Tinoco (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
  • Rohan Benjankar (Southern Illinois University Edwardsville, USA)
  • Robert T. Milhous (Midcontinent Ecological Science Center, Biological Resources Division, US Geological Survey, USA)
  • Roser Casas-Mulet (Technische Universität München, Germany)
  • Samhee Lee (Korea Institute of Construction Technology, Korea)
  • Shinji Fukuda (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
  • Sung-Uk Choi (Yonsei University, South Korea)
  • Tetsuro Tsujimoto (Department of Geo-Encironmental Engineering, Nagoya University, Japan)
  • Thomas B. Hardy (Texas State University, USA)
  • Valerie Ouellet (University of Birmingham, UK)
  • Wengen Liao (General Institute of Water Resources and Hydropower Planning and Design, Ministry of Water Resources, Beijing, China)
  • Xiaodong Qu (China Institute of Water Resources and Hydropower Research, China)
  • Yann Le Coarer (INRAE, UR RECOVER, France)